Capital Cities
Now Playing

Capital Cities

Capital Cities Top Songs Quiz

Guess Capital Cities' ten most-streamed songs on Spotify in as few guesses as you can. Every answer is ranked by real play count, not by chart position or opinion.

About Capital Cities

Capital Cities has a streaming catalogue big enough that naming the ten most-played tracks is harder than it sounds. 71 tracks are tracked in total, so the top ten represents a meaningful slice of everything released. 1.1M people follow Capital Cities on Spotify.

Capital Cities on Spotify

Add up Capital Cities' top ten and you get 2.33 billion plays on Spotify. The biggest single track among them has 1.96 billion streams on its own. One track dominates completely, taking 84% of the list's plays on its own. One track has passed a billion streams; the rest sit below it. Last place on the list comes in at 14 million streams, out of 71 tracks tracked in total. That is the line you need to find to complete it.

Show the full top 10 (spoilers)
Capital Cities' ten most-streamed songs on Spotify, by total play count
#SongStreams
1Safe and Sound1,957,176,286
2Kangaroo Court188,748,124
3One Minute More33,621,879
4Vowels29,626,286
5I Sold My Bed, But Not My Stereo25,016,220
6Stayin Alive24,618,875
7Patience Gets Us Nowhere Fast19,926,777
8Swimming Pool Summer19,249,147
9Farrah Fawcett Hair18,400,497
10Chartreuse14,290,497

Frequently asked questions

What is Capital Cities' most streamed song on Spotify?
Show answer (spoiler)

"Safe and Sound" is Capital Cities' most-streamed song on Spotify, with 1.96 billion streams.

What are Capital Cities' top 10 songs on Spotify?
Show answer (spoiler)

Ranked by total Spotify streams, they are 1. Safe and Sound, 2. Kangaroo Court, 3. One Minute More, 4. Vowels, 5. I Sold My Bed, But Not My Stereo, 6. Stayin Alive, 7. Patience Gets Us Nowhere Fast, 8. Swimming Pool Summer, 9. Farrah Fawcett Hair, 10. Chartreuse.

How many streams does Capital Cities have on Spotify?
Capital Cities' ten most-streamed tracks have 2.33 billion plays between them. Spotify tracks 71 songs in total, so the full career figure is higher.
How many followers does Capital Cities have on Spotify?
Capital Cities has 1,117,982 followers on Spotify.
Where does this Capital Cities streaming data come from?
Stream counts come from Kworb.net, which aggregates public Spotify chart data. Artist details and follower counts come from the Spotify API. Figures are refreshed periodically, so they lag live Spotify counts slightly.